92747-2019 - ResultatSverige-Stockholm: Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
Meddelande om tilldelning av kontrakt
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Sample Preparation Equipment
Referensnummer: SU-431-0035-18
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
SU intents to acquire a sample preparation equipment to be used to prepare samples of proteins, prior analysis with a cryo-electron microscope.
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
38900000 Diverse mät- och provinstrument
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
The equipment is being purchased as part of the ongoing cryo-electron microscopy research in Sweden involving approximately 35 laboratories and approximately 100 projects. It is aimed at improved visualization of macromolecules in their frozen state for the purposes of atomic structure determination, investigation of rapid biochemical reactions in a time resolved manner and structure-based drug development.
Rapid freezing in vitreous ice will be used to prepare the samples for data collection on the microscope at Scilifelab. It will also be applied as a tool to study biochemical reactions in a time resolved manner.
The purpose is to identify atomic structures of molecules in solution and their dynamic interactions that underlie life-essential reactions. The instrument will be used in a dedicated space in the national cryo-electron microscopy laboratory at Scilifelab and will be available to all researchers in Sweden.