95892-2023 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Göteborg: Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
Meddelande om upphandling
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Atomic Force Microscope
Referensnummer: EUI 22 018
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
You are invited to participate in the tender of an Atomic Force Microscope as requested by the Department of Biomaterials, Institute of Clinical Sciences, Sahlgrenska Academy, University of Gothenburg.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
38510000 Mikroskop
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
The Department of Biomaterials has a great focus on research involving bone growth around various biomaterials, including metals, ceramics, and polymers. Research on bone, calcium phosphates and other bioceramics, osseointegration, and cell biology are the focus areas of this department.
Recently, much attention has been put on sample preparation and method development to explore the structure-function relationships in bone – i.e., bone quality, and to correlate compositional and mechanical information with data obtained using histology, electron microscopy, and X-ray micro- computed tomography.
The Department for Biomaterials is looking to purchase an atomic force microscope (AFM) to support their research activities. The requested atomic force microscope will be used for nanomechanical characterisation and topography analysis of biological tissues (including hard/mineralised tissues such as bone) and implant biomaterials including metals, polymers, and various bioceramics.