97656-2023 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Stockholm: Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
Meddelande om upphandling
Varor
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Laboratory chemicals, reagents and kits and biological products
Referensnummer: 2-505/2023
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
38000000 Laboratorieutrustning, optisk utrustning och precisionsutrustning (exkl. glas)
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
Invitation to tender
Karolinska Institutet, hereinafter called KI, invites companies, hereinafter called Tenderers, to submit tenders for a framework agreement concerning Laboratory chemicals, reagents and kits and biological products.
All KI departments will be entitled to make call-off orders from the framework agreement.
Background to the procurement
Karolinska Institutet (KI) accounts for the single largest share of all academic medical research conducted in Sweden.
To ensure accurate results from research experiments, our scientists need to purchase high purity reagents, chemicals and advanced material including cells, enzymes, antibodies, culture medium, primers, probes, DNA/ RNA/ protein extraction reagents & kits etc.
A wide range of products with different characteristics are requested. It is difficult or impossible to specify in advance, all products required.
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
33600000 Läkemedel, 33696000 Reagens och kontrastmedel
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen
A wide range of products with different characteristics are requested. It is difficult or impossible to specify in advance, all products required. KI is therefor aiming to sign agreements with a large number of Suppliers to meet the needs that may arise. Tenderers are requested to offer all relevant products in their product range
KI is aiming at creating a competitive and regulated market in which Suppliers compete to meet Customers' needs by providing a wide range of products, attractive prices and discounts, flexible packaging sizes, advantageous delivery times and high quality products.
Scope of the procurement
Karolinska Institutet is now procuring life science products for its research and education activities. The procurement covers the following product areas:
Cells
Cell culture media
Supplements for cell culturing
Antibodies
Kits
Chemicals & Reagents
Biopolymers, molecules
Enzymes
Each product area is divided into a number of product groups. The product areas and groups are listed in Appendix 3 Product areas and groups. Additional product groups may be added by the Supplier during the agreement term, provided the product group and its products can be considered to belong to the product area.
KI intends to sign agreements with all Suppliers fulfilling the procurement's mandatory requirements.
This procurement will result in one agreement with each Supplier.
Contents
This request for tenders is made up of the following sections:
Administrative rules
Evaluation
Supplier qualification
Technical requirements
Commercial terms
European Single Procurement Document (ESPD)
Additional information published during the procurement procedure is considered to be part of the procurement documents.The Tenderer is responsible for acquiring all procurement documents.
Procurement authority
Karolinska InstitutetReg. no: 202100-2973Visiting address:Nobels väg 6171 77 Stockholm
Contact person during the procurement process
Any questions are to be asked through TendSign.
Contact person: Helena Redin
Purchasing and Procurement unite-mail: helena.redin@ki.se
Procurement procedure
The procurement is carried out as an open procedure according to Chapter 6, § 2, of the Swedish Public Procurement Act (2016:1145) (LOU). Any Supplier may submit a tender. The open procedure does not allow for negotiations, so it is of utmost importance that all requirements and conditions stated in the procurement documents are followed and that the best offer is made in the tender.
For more information on procurement procedures, please refer to http://www.upphandlingsmyndigheten.se/en/publicprocurement/.
Period of validity of Tenders
The tender must be valid until 2023-12-31.
If necessary, KI may request an extension of the tender validity period, for example, if the procurement process or the contract award decision is appealed in court.
Compensation
KI shall reject all Tenderer’s claims for compensation for the work performed during participation in the procurement process, including negotiations.