Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 97217-2018
Display compact view
United Kingdom-Reading: Research and development services and related consultancy services
2018/S 044-097217
Contract notice
Services
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Copernicus C3S_311c Support for climate reanalysis including satellite data rescue
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Service category No 27: Other services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: On contractor's premises
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
Framework agreement with a single operator
Duration of the framework agreement
Duration in months: 34
Estimated total value of purchases for the entire duration of the framework agreement
Estimated value excluding VAT:
Range: between 1 580 000,00 and 1 975 000,00 EUR
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
ECMWF as the entrusted entity for the Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S) invites tenders for activities to support climate reanalysis by extending the coverage and quality of input data from the data-sparse past. The overall objective for this set of services is to improve and harmonise access to the early (pre-1979) instrumental record. Deliverables shall be used as input for future climate reanalyses, including the next-generation C3S global reanalysis ERA6 which is scheduled to go into production by 2021. Access to all datasets and associated documentation shall be provided via the C3S climate data store.
Framework agreements of up to 34 months will be issued in 2 Lots:
— Lot 1: Satellite data rescue,
— Lot 2: Historic upper-air data.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
II.2.2)Information about options
Options: no