This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Advancing the Environmental Risk Assessment of Non-target Arthropods for Plant Protection Products by Accounting for the Impact on Ecosystem Services and on the Ecological Function
II.1.2)Main CPV code73110000 Research services
II.1.4)Short description:
The project aims to address the following objectives, which should be considered as interlinked work-packages, with the aim to collect existing data, develop new data when necessary, and tools for analysis with the aim to advance the risk assessment of non-target arthropods.
Main objectives are:
1) Establish a quantitative link between direct effects of pesticides to non-target arthropods and the ecological consequences of these effects. For example, in terms of effects on biodiversity and impairment of the ecosystem service they deliver;
2) Characterise the source of exposure and the exposure estimation for key-driver species (i.e. most vulnerable species);
3) Develop a methodology for direct effects considering the interspecies sensitivity, and indirect effect to the food chain resulting from the direct effects of PPPs to arthropods;
4) Identify the elements that are necessary for advancing to a systems-based approach, which would be able, for example, to integrate.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 1 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: