Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract
VectorNet: a European network for sharing data on the geographic distribution of arthropod vectors, transmitting human and animal disease agents.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 8: Research and development services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Contractor's premises.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The primary goal of this present procurement procedure is to take a collaborative approach to data collection activities on vectors and pathogens they transmit. The deliverables from the project will support the production of risk assessments and rapid outbreak assessments by EFSA and ECDC, thus contributing to a timely and appropriate response for vector-borne diseases in the EU.
II.1.5)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.6)Information about Government Procurement Agreement (GPA)The contract is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA): no
II.2)Total final value of contract(s)
II.2.1)Total final value of contract(s)Value: 6 000 000 EUR
Excluding VAT