Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Development, Evolution and Validation of Analysis and Forecasting Systems used for the MFC-IBI
II.1.2)Main CPV code73300000 Design and execution of research and development - RD06
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of the consultation is to contribute to the development, evolution and validation of the re-analysis and forecasting systems used in the IBI MFC, more specifically on the wave and biogeochemistry components and to guarantee that new developments are made available to Mercator Ocean who coordinates all the development and operational activities of the IBI MFC.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 450 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 2
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Evolution of Wave Systems
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)73300000 Design and execution of research and development - RD06
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The purpose of Lot 1 is to further develop the real-time system for the analysis and forecasting of waves in the IBI region, and to produce a re-analysis to be distributed within CMEMS.
Validation of Marine Bio-geochemistry
Lot No: 2
The purpose of Lot 2 is to validate and document the quality of the bio-geochemical products distributed under CMEMS by the IBI MFC, in addition to give scientific expertise to face any product changes occurring during CMEMS phase 2.