Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Copernicus_C3S_51 — Evaluation and Quality Control Function for the Climate Data Store.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 27: Other services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: On Contractor's premises.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreementFramework agreement with a single operator
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
ECMWF invites tenders for the Evaluation and Quality Control (EQC) function to evaluate and foster the development of climate services.
The EQC function of the Copernicus Climate Change Service assesses the technical and scientific quality of the service including the value to users. The EQC function shall be the natural vehicle that will trigger actions to improve the Service. EQC will ensure that the information from the Climate Data Store (CDS) is fully traceable, adequately documented and that sufficient attention has been given to assessment of uncertainties. EQC will also routinely assess the performance of the Sectoral Information System according to best practices and standard procedures and this is the object of another Tender (C3S_52). The EQC will conduct activities to monitor the technical service performance using standard key performance indicators (e.g. timeliness, data access and availability, etc.) as well as the scientific quality of the delivered products. The EQC function will design routine reporting procedures to inform ECMWF and the Commission about the outcome of its investigations and propose appropriate ways to improve the service. This includes identifications of priorities for updates, upgrades and modifications of the operational production chain. This also includes a proactive engagement with users (via surveys, reports, structured/unstructured interviews and workshops) to ensure that user requirements are appropriately reflected in the design and content of the CDS. This user feedback will be monitored and addressed via the User Requirements Data Base (URDB) and the User Requirements Analysis Document (URAD), which the EQC will contribute to. The EQC will also provide recommendations to the European Commission about needs for additional R and D efforts. These recommendations will inform the H2020 research agenda through specific actions in the ‘climate action, environment, resource efficiency and sustainable supply of raw materials’, therefore providing the appropriate link between research and operations.
The scope of the Tender focuses on the Proof of Concept phase, in particular the establishment of an initial EQC framework, as well as an inventory of the existing available climate information relevant to each component of the CDS, a user requirement and gap analysis and initial recommendations for the service evolution.
This invitation to tender is divided into 4 lots.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no