Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
OC/EFSA/PRAS/2015/07 — Literature review and appraisal on alternative neurotoxicity testing methods.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 8: Research and development services
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
EFSA requires the performance of a literature search, analysis and appraisal on the state of the art of neurotoxicity testing methods (excluding developmental neurotoxicity, DNT) currently available or under development in order to support the peer review of active substances under Regulation (EC) No 1107/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)73210000 Research consultancy services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:Estimated value excluding VAT: 400 000 EUR
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no