Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Copernicus_CAMS_43 Development of global aerosol aspects
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 27: Other services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: On contractor's premises
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreementFramework agreement with a single operator
Duration of the framework agreement
Duration in months: 33
Estimated total value of purchases for the entire duration of the framework agreement
Estimated value excluding VAT:
Range: between 730 000,00 and 815 000,00 EUR
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
This ITT, entitled “Development of global aerosol aspects”, is for providing support for and further development of the global production system of CAMS operated at ECMWF, which delivers 3D distributions of aerosols in the troposphere and stratosphere through data assimilation and numerical modelling.
The Successful Tenderer will be expected to deliver improvements to Aerosol Schemes and the related Removal Parameterizations and Dynamical Source Parameterizations for use in the CAMS global production system, and to provide further developments towards radiance assimilation for aerosols with the CAMS system, as well as provide memoranda and reports.
The Successful Tenderer will also advise the team working on the global production system at ECMWF.
The ITT targets organisations with considerable experience in the field of data assimilation and modelling of aerosols in the atmosphere.
The Framework Agreement will run from 1.4.2019 to 31.12.2021. The Tenderer shall provide a detailed implementation plan of proposed activities for the period until 30.6.2021. However, tenderers should note that by Q4 2019 the level and duration of activities for the full year of 2021 will be communicated by ECMWF to the successful Tenderer based on the Copernicus programme review by the European Commission.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no