Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
FWC for Operating the CEMS ‘Hydrological Forecast Centre — Analytics and Dissemination’ in Support to the Copernicus Emergency Management Service (CEMS)/Early Warning Systems (EWS)
Reference number: JRC/IPR/2020/OP/3195
II.1.2)Main CPV code71351612 Hydrometeorology services
II.1.4)Short description:
The objective of this framework contract is to operate the CEMS ‘Hydrological Forecast Centre — Analytics and Dissemination’ (DISS) service in support to the flood early warning and monitoring component of the Copernicus EMS.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 3 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71351612 Hydrometeorology services
72212460 Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software development services
72316000 Data analysis services
79951000 Seminar organisation services
80510000 Specialist training services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The role of DISS is to:
(i) summarise and disseminate on a daily basis the hydrological situation in Europe and globally with regard to ongoing and forecasted flood events;
(ii) manage the European and Global Flood Awareness System (EFAS and GloFAS) partner and user networks and provide user support via the organisation of EFAS and GloFAS end-user meetings and training;
(iii) test and provide feedback on new developments of EFAS and GloFAS; and
(iv) host the communication platform for the CEMS flood early warning and monitoring service providers and the JRC, so that information can be exchanged easily.