Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Framework Service Contract for the Collection of Meteorological and Hydrological Observed Data in Support to the Copernicus Emergency Management Service (EMS)
Reference number: JRC/IPR/2020/OP/3192
II.1.2)Main CPV code71351612 Hydrometeorology services
II.1.4)Short description:
To provide the early warning systems of the Copernicus Emergency Management Service (EMS) with the necessary hydro-meteorological observations to ensure their operation.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 7 850 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Lot 1: Meteorological Data Collection Centre
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71351612 Hydrometeorology services
71351610 Meteorology services
72312100 Data preparation services
72316000 Data analysis services
72320000 Database services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Collection of meteorological observed data in support to the Copernicus Emergency Management Service (EMS).The meteorological data collection service shall:
(i) cover the operation of a reliable 24/7 data collection, storage and distribution system for real time and historical meteorological data, including:
(ii) data quality and quantity checks;
(iii) data post-processing;
(iv) management of the data providers as well as:
(v) studies and reporting related to the collected data.
Primary variables to be collected include but are not limited to precipitation, temperature, wind speed and direction and variables needed to estimate evapotranspiration. Both the collection of in situ and gridded data are part of this tender.
Lot 2: Hydrological Data Collection Centre
Lot No: 2
Collection of hydrological observed data in support to the Copernicus Emergency Management Service (EMS). The hydrological data collection service shall:
(i) cover the operation of a reliable 24/7 data collection, storage and distribution system for real time data and historical hydrological data, including:
(v) analysis studies and reporting related to the collected data.
Primary variables to be collected are discharge, water level, critical flooding thresholds and reservoir data as well as the associated metadata.