Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Framework Service Contract for Operating the CEMS ‘Hydrological Forecast Centre-Computation’ in Support to the Copernicus Emergency Management Service (CEMS) Early Warning Systems (EWS)
Reference number: JRC/IPR/2021/OP/0006
II.1.2)Main CPV code72212460 Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software development services
II.1.4)Short description:
Operation of the ‘Hydrological Forecast Centre — Computation’ (COMP) in support to the Copernicus Emergency Management Service (CEMS) Early Warning Systems (EWS).
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 12 600 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72212460 Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software development services
48460000 Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software package
48627000 Real-time operating system software package
71351612 Hydrometeorology services
71351920 Oceanography and hydrology services
72242000 Design-modelling services
72312100 Data preparation services
72316000 Data analysis services
73300000 Design and execution of research and development
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The objective of this framework contract is to operate the Copernicus Emergency Management Service (CEMS) ‘Hydrological Forecast Centre — Computation’ (COMP) service in support to the flood early warning and monitoring component of CEMS which is composed of the European and Global Flood Awareness Systems (EFAS and GloFAS). This includes the production of timely, high-quality pan-European and global probabilistic flood forecasts based on multiple numerical weather prediction inputs from different weather services and models and the sharing of the results through the EFAS and GloFAS websites and related web and data services with end users. The work includes the regular assessment of the flood forecast performance through a variety of robust skill score calculations and the evolution of the EFAS and GloFAS products and service.