This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
CP1555-18 Peninsula Children's Residential
Reference number: DN316042
II.1.2)Main CPV code85000000 Health and social work services
II.1.4)Short description:
Interested bidders should email becky.meaton@devon.gov.uk to confirm attendance and gain further details on the event.
NOTE: This email address must only be used to arrange attendance at this event.
Places are limited to one person per organization.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)98000000 Other community, social and personal services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Peninsula Children’s Services Partnership is a long-standing collaboration between:
— Somerset County Council,
— Devon County Council,
— Torbay Council, Plymouth City Council, and,
— Cornwall Council.
The Partnership aims to secure excellent and innovative services for children, young people, and families through sub-regional collaboration.
The work of the Partnership includes joint-commissioning of placements for children and young people in care.
A key activity for 2018 is the re-commissioning of the contract for residential children’s homes.