Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Supply and analysis of passive radiation dosimeters and assessment of radiation exposures.
Reference number: ENER/D3/2017-53-01.
II.1.2)Main CPV code33100000 Medical equipments
II.1.4)Short description:
The European Commission's Directorate-General for Energy, in particular the health protection sector of the Radiation Protection and Nuclear Safety Unit, is responsible for the radiation protection of staff members. Therefore, it shall arrange that every classified staff member is equipped with an appropriate passive individual radiation dosimeter and, for staff working with beta-emitters, an individual finger dosimeter. Additionally, the health protection sector is responsible for environmental monitoring in the radiation protection and instrument calibration laboratories. This necessitates monitoring ambient radiation exposures for gamma, beta and neutron radiation. The relevant dosimeters shall be periodically distributed and analysed. The results of the subsequent estimation of the personal equivalent doses shall be recorded and reported to the health protection sector monthly.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 160 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The individual radiation dosimeters shall be appropriate for the expected typical radiation environment inside nuclear fuel cycle installations. They should monitor mixed fields of gamma, beta and neutron radiations.
The estimation of the individual personal dose equivalent values Hp(10) and Hp(0,07) shall be based on the parameters given by the Council Directive 96/29/Euratom (Basic Safety Standards Directive) as well as of the 2007 recommendations of the ICRP specified in the publication 103.
Up to 250 passive personal dosimeters and up to 10 personal finger dosimeters are to be supplied and analysed each month. In addition, 20 dosimeters for measuring ambient radiation exposures H* for gamma, beta and neutron radiation are to be delivered and analysed monthly. Each monthly delivery shall comprise dosimeters dedicated for radiation background determination and subtraction.