Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 14832-2017
Greece-Athens: Research and development consultancy services
2017/S 010-014832
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Pre-Operational Validation (POV) Contract for R&D (research and development) services for Land Border Surveillance between EWISA project Partners.
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73200000 Research and development consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of POV (Pre Operational Validation) EWISA tender is to procure R&D (Research and Development) Services in Land Border Surveillance, following the concept of a unified integrated solution for the external EU borders based on Data Fusion from Heterogeneous sensors including Video Analytics Technologies generating Intelligent Analysis reports.
The aim is to obtain two (2) different technical solutions (Solution 1 and Solution 2) which will be implemented, tested and evaluated in the four (4) areas of the project (Greece, Finland, Romania and Spain).
Ownership rights of IPRs generated by a company during the POV contract should be assigned to that company, while the public authorities directly contributing to the POV Phase 2, and the institutions of the European Union, should be assigned a free licence to use the R&D results for internal use, as well as the right to require participating companies to license IPRs to third parties under fair and reasonable market conditions.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 5 434 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 1
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Solution 1
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
In each solution the EWISA core system (Video Analytics Software (VAC), Centralized — Decentralized and Data Fusion — Intelligence Analysis Reporting) will be deployed and evaluated in all above mentioned test sites, while the majority of the Surveillance Supporting Equipment (platforms and standalone sensors) will be deployed in at least 2 test sites. Thus, a comparison and the evaluation of each solution will be carried out under the same environmental and operational conditions.
The innovative solutions procured have the same common core functionality and performance characteristics, which are part of the common specifications for the call for tender. However, due to differences in the local context of each individual EWISA partner, there are also additional local functionality requirements for each EWISA partner, which are reflected in the specificities of different solutions.
In Solution 1 the following Surveillance Equipment should be deployed:
One (1) Land Vehicle with EO/IR/SWIR/RF*/SL*/LP* for six (6) months.
Two (2) Low Emission Radars for six (6) months.
Two (2) ESM for six (6) months.
One (1) Fiber Optics system for three (3) months.
* RF stands for Rangefinder, SL for Spot Light and LP for Laser Pointer.
Solution 2
Lot No: 2
The innovative solutions procured have the same common core functionality and performance characteristics, which are part of the common specifications for the call for tender. However, due to differences in the local context of each individual EWISA partner, there are also additional local functionality requirements for each partner, which are reflected in the specificities of different solutions.
In Solution 2 the following Surveillance Equipment should be deployed:
One (1) Boat with EO/IR/SWIR/RF* for six (6) months.
One (1) Aerostat with EO/IR/SL*/LP* for three (3) months.
One (1) Low Emission Radars for six (6) months.
One (1) ESM for six (6) months.