The Consortium of Icelandic Libraries is looking for a library system to replace the current system in use, Aleph from Ex Libris. The system setup shall be a consortium set up with:
- A single shared metadata/bibliographic database.
- A single shared authority database.
- A shared patron database, hierarchical from national- to local library level.
- A scalability to serve approx. 300 different libraries in a consortium setup.
Admin access shall be provided at both the consortium level and a limited admin access at a library level. All configurations and daily maintenance will be carried out at the consortium but the libraries maintain notices and such themselves. Please describe the work environment provided for the consortium administration tasks.
Various requirements will be made to the vendors, the system itself, its architecture and functionality.
Specific requirements.
2. When was your system first implemented at a library
5. Which operating systems are supported, which browsers?