Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Washer decontaminators - prewash, ultrasound machines, complete system for loading and unloading and return belts as well as central dosing system for chemistry - The Sterile Processing department at St. Olav’s Hospital Trust.
Reference number: 2022/39
II.1.2)Main CPV code33191000 Sterilisation, disinfection and hygiene devices
II.1.4)Short description:
NB! A site inspection is planned for weeks 3/4. Please register as soon as possible if you want to participate. Time and date will be specified when we know how many participants will attend and how implementation will be possible in consideration of the infection situation and the daily operation of the sterile supply.
The Sterile Processing Department at St. Olav’s Hospital currently does not have enough capacity for decontamination of reusable instruments. The hospital will therefore increase the capacity significantly, preferably doubling the current capacity. This is planned to be done by replacing a number of the existing one chamber pass through washer decontaminators.
See the competition provisions for details.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)33100000 Medical equipments
33190000 Miscellaneous medical devices and products
33191100 Steriliser
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
As replacement for the one chamber washer decontaminators, new modern, efficient pass through washer decontaminators will be procured. These will be the department’ workhorses, that will ensure necessary capacity in the years to come. The new machines are required to be able to communicate with T-DOC, the current tracking system.
The existing prewash machine and ultrasound machine will be disassembled. New prewash machine and ultrasound machine will be included in this procurement. It can be included as one unit with two chambers.
A new fully or partially automatic loading and unloading system must be included, tailored to the new machines. All new machines (including prewash and ultrasound machines) will be included in the fully or partially automatic loading and unloading system. His is to automate heavy or manual work, such as feeding and moving loaded inserts between the different machines. A return belt system must also be included, which returns inserts from the clean zone to the unclean zone.
A central automatic dosing system fro chemistry to the machines is also planned to be procured. The desired requirement is a local dosing system for each machine centrally located on the level under the Sterile Processing department. A back-up solution is desired in case all or parts of the system should fail. If the system should fail, it is preferable that the machines procured also have the option of easy connection to cans of necessary chemicals placed in the machines.