Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Services Supporting the European Environment Agency's Cross-Cutting Coordination of the Copernicus Programme's In Situ Activities — Observational Data
Reference number: EEA/DIS/R0/20/001
II.1.2)Main CPV code72300000 Data services
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of this call for tenders is to assist the EEA's cross-cutting coordination of Copernicus programme's in situ data activities. The EEA is requesting the services of 1 contractor focusing on observational data within the domains of meteorology, oceanography, atmospheric chemistry and air quality and climate. The services to be delivered by the contractor encompasses primarily thematic and technical support and information gathering, recording and analysis in relation to the specific thematic domains. the contractor will work across the Copernicus programme and will specifically need to cover and consult the Copernicus services and Entrusted Entities. For further detailed information, refer to Sections I.2) and I.3) of the tender specifications.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 2 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72310000 Data-processing services
73220000 Development consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Copernicus in situ data activities are carried out using a-2 tier model: the first tier is composed of the entities, which are responsible for the day to day operational work, data management and ingestion of observational data in accordance with their specific requirements. A second tier focuses on making in situ data accessible through appropriate arrangements at programme level, facilitate coordination, data sharing, knowledge and information exchange and exploiting synergies wherever possible. Cross-cutting coordination of Copernicus in situ data activities, which forms part of the second tier, has been delegated to the EEA and includes the following main tasks:
— establish and maintain an overview of the state of play of in situ data for Copernicus services,
— operational provision of in situ data including access to reference data for Copernicus services,
— managing partnerships with data providers to improve access and use conditions of in situ data for Copernicus services,
— support to the European Commission and Copernicus services on in situ data issues.
Essentially, it is in order to accomplish these 4 tasks that the EEA requests expert thematic and technical support.