Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Game Design and Animation
Reference number: BS1036.2020
II.1.2)Main CPV code37524000 Games
II.1.4)Short description:
The western world has an activity crisis. People are not being active outside half as much as they should be. Yet, increasing indicators suggest it’s also not as much as they consciously want to – with awareness rising of the mental and physical wellbeing needs across society in the UK alone, evidence is mounting that many more people want to connect with the natural environment than they currently quite know how to. This presents us with a compelling opportunity.
Blurring the lines between the digital and physical worlds, we’re looking to create a series of geolocated quests, challenges and special events, using augmented reality to enhance engagement with the outside. We’re looking for a Game Designer and/or Animator to help shape this game concept and bring it to life!
Using our geospatial expertise and your gaming knowledge we believe we can create something truly unique and really disrupt the market, encouraging everyone to ‘Get Outside’ more often.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 1 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: