Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
New Functionalities for Open Cyber Situational Awareness Machine (OpenCSAM)
Reference number: ENISA D-COD-19-T08
II.1.2)Main CPV code72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
The objective of the “Open Cybersecurity Situation Awareness Machine” is to optimize the production of cybersecurity situation awareness reports, by applying Natural Language Processing (NLP) and Machine Learning (ML) techniques for the automatic classification and generation of documents.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 100 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72200000 Software programming and consultancy services
72230000 Custom software development services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The OpenCSAM prototype developed in 2018 was the first step towards the development of a tool that will produce situation awareness reports to provide readers with an informed view of cybersecurity events over a certain timeframe.
The prototype output draws parallels between info related to such events, leveraged from online sources, against background research previously conducted by ENISA and its stakeholders.
The current implemented sources of information are; approx 300 ENISA publications (PDF) embedded inside the tool, as well as websources such as Websites, RSS feeds and Twitter accounts.
Its main components are:
Back-end: Nginx, ElasticSearch, Jenkins
Front-end: Kibana, Covallent SPA.