II.1.2)Main CPV code32000000 Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
II.1.4)Short description:
Prior Information Notice (PIN) with the purpose of giving indicative notice of a call to competition. Please note that this is not a call for competition and no tender documents are available at this stage.
Introduction
The Houses of the Oireachtas Broadcasting Unit is considering tendering for replacement of the Control Room infrastructure which is predominantly end of life and would like to consult with the market on the latest technologies, products, and solutions available to meet this business requirement.
Background and Context
The Control Rooms contain the robotic controllers, vision mixers, caption generators, monitoring, sound desks and associated infrastructure required to broadcast all public meetings in the Houses of the Oireachtas.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)32200000 Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radio broadcasting and television
32210000 Broadcasting equipment
32211000 Broadcast production equipment
32300000 Television and radio receivers, and sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus
32320000 Television and audio-visual equipment
32324300 Television equipment
32342420 Studio mixing console
48151000 Computer control system
51310000 Installation services of radio, television, sound and video equipment
51312000 Installation services of television equipment
64228100 Television broadcast transmission services
92200000 Radio and television services
92214000 Radio studio or equipment services
92220000 Television services
92221000 Television production services
92224000 Digital television
92230000 Radio and television cable services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Control Rooms contain the robotic controllers, vision mixers, caption generators, monitoring, sound desks and associated infrastructure required to broadcast all public meetings in the Houses of the Oireachtas. As well as suggestions for a “like for like” replacement, this procedure is aiming to identify where, improvements, benefits and cost efficiencies can be applied to the existing workflows. These benefits should include an increased level of accurate data for on screen display and logging, minimisation of physical documentation and integration of remote/virtual meeting feeds.
The system must be capable of automating as many tasks as possible so that workflows can be modernised and made as efficient as possible. The system must have sufficient flexibility that, as workflows change, the system can be reconfigured without the need for complex upgrades and re-installation of software.
The Control Rooms sit within the broadcasting infrastructure of Panasonic UE150s (35), Bluebell camera chains, a Snell router and Avid based recording systems.