Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Strategic Partners for the Development, Delivery and Operation of Extra-care housing in Cornwall
Reference number: DN350137
II.1.2)Main CPV code85000000 Health and social work services
II.1.4)Short description:
The long term strategic objective of the contracting authority is to offer a more diverse range of social care options to older people in Cornwall that enables and supports them to live independently in their own homes for longer.
The contracting authority therefore wishes to procure a strategic partner and award a contract for the design, funding, construction and operation of a minimum of 250 extra care units in each of West Cornwall, Mid Cornwall and East Cornwall totalling a minimum of 750 extra care units across Cornwall.
The strategic partner will be responsible for providing care services in the extra care units and this will be delivered under a separate care contract.
The strategic partner(s) will also be appointed to a framework agreement to provide one or more service (construction, care and housing support services) to the contracting authority, other contracting authorities or private sector organisations across Cornwall in relation to extra-care housing schemes.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Strategic Partner for the Development, Delivery and Operation of Extra-care Housing in West Cornwall
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)45000000 Construction work
50700000 Repair and maintenance services of building installations
70000000 Real estate services
71000000 Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
85144000 Residential health facilities services
85312500 Rehabilitation services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The contracting authority wishes to procure a strategic partner and award to them a public service contract for the design, funding, construction and operation of a minimum of 250 extra care units in West Cornwall. The strategic partner will be responsible for providing care services in the extra care units and this will be delivered under a separate care contract.
The procurement is being undertaken in separate lots — 1 for each of West Cornwall, Mid Cornwall and East Cornwall. A supplier may apply for all three lots but can only use the same care provider in 2 of the 3 lots. The strategic partnership contract will last up to 30 years. The care contract will last for up to 14 years with a possible extension up to 3 years. The procurement of a care provider to provide care services once the original care contract has expired will be led by the contracting authority in collaboration with the strategic partner.
The strategic partner is responsible for raising finance to include securing third party funding, such as private investment or Homes England funding (if applicable).
Alongside procuring a strategic partner for the delivery of the services set out above, the contracting authority wishes to also procure a framework agreement for it and other public and private bodies that wish to design, fund, construct and operate (include providing care services) extra care facilities in Cornwall can call-off from. The contracting authority intends to appoint each strategic partner which is awarded the strategic partnership contract in each lot a place on the framework. The framework providers will be able to provide services across Cornwall and not just in the region(s) for which they are the strategic partner.
Strategic Partner for the Development, Delivery and Operation of Extra-care Housing in Mid Cornwall
Lot No: 2
85311000 Social work services with accommodation
The contracting authority wishes to procure a strategic partner and award to them a public service contract for the design, funding, construction and operation of a minimum of 250 extra care units in Mid Cornwall. The strategic partner will be responsible for providing care services in the extra care units and this will be delivered under a separate care contract.
Strategic Partner for the Development, Delivery and Operation of Extra-care Housing in East Cornwall
Lot No: 3
The contracting authority wishes to procure a strategic partner and award to them a public service contract for the design, funding, construction and operation of a minimum of 250 extra care units in East Cornwall. The strategic partner will be responsible for providing care services in the extra care units and this will be delivered under a separate care contract.