Services - 48674-2021
United Kingdom-Liverpool: Legal services
2021/S 020-048674
Contract award notice
Results of the procurement procedure
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Trade Law Panel
Reference number: RM6183
II.1.2)Main CPV code
79100000 Legal services
II.1.4)Short description:
Crown Commercial Service (CCS) has put in place a framework contract for the provision of specialist legal services for International Trade Law, to be utilised by UK Central Government Departments and associated bodies (Buyers) identified at VI.3).
This framework will be the recommended vehicle for all international trade law services required by buyers. Its purpose is to complement existing government legal frameworks and specifically assist with international trade disputes and negotiations.
The framework will be established for 4 years and comprises of:
Lot 1: (International Trade and Disputes);
Lot 2: (International Trade and Negotiations).
Appointed suppliers will provide legal services in respect of all the mandatory specialisms detailed in the specification and optional specialisms (if qualified to do so). Suppliers will provide services relating to domestic law of different jurisdictions. The full specification is set out in Framework Schedule 1 (Specification).
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
International Trade and Disputes
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
79110000 Legal advisory and representation services
79111000 Legal advisory services
79112000 Legal representation services
79130000 Legal documentation and certification services
79140000 Legal advisory and information services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Lot 1: covers advice and services in relation to the mitigation and conduct of disputes under the World Trade Organisation (WTO) and trade agreement dispute settlement mechanisms, as well as compliance with and enforcement of international law relating to trade, including but not limited to the law of WTO and trade agreements.
Lot 1 is predominantly for the provision of services in the law of the WTO and trade agreement disputes as well as both international and foreign domestic law in respect of the framework’s subject matter.
Suppliers appointed to this lot must provide advice and services in relation to the areas of mandatory specialism detailed in the specification for Lot 1.
International Trade and Negotiations
Lot No: 2
Lot 2 covers the provision of legal advice and services in relation to the negotiation and implementation of trade agreements and trading relationships, and compliance with and enforcement of international law relating to trade. This includes the law of the World Trade Organisation (WTO) and trade agreements.
Suppliers appointed to this lot must provide advice and services in relation to the areas of mandatory specialism detailed in the specification for Lot 2.
Suppliers will also be required to provide subcontracting arrangements rapidly and advise on, or provide ready access to, the whole range of chapters within a Free Trade Agreement (FTA).