II.1)Entità dell'appalto
II.1.1)Denominazione:
Pre-commercial procurement (PCP) to buy R&D services to bridge innovative downstream Earth observation and copernicus enabled services for integrated maritime environment, surveillance and security
II.1.2)Codice CPV principale73100000 Servizi di ricerca e sviluppo sperimentale
II.1.4)Breve descrizione:
The aim of Marine-EO procurement is to develop, test and validate a bundle of innovative EO downstream services bringing incremental or radical innovations in the field of maritime awareness leveraging on the existing Copernicus services (i.e. CMEMS, Security) and other products from the Copernicus portfolio. In addition, a series of “support” services will standardize the way that EO is used for maritime awareness with regards to operational, technological, semantic and legal interoperability issues. The Marine-EO procurement seeks to cover the sea-basins of Mediterranean, Atlantic, and Arctic, by adapting Copernicus data and information in order to meet the demand of the buyers group. The innovative EO downstream services are divided in 2 thematic areas:
(i) Thematic Area 1: copernicus marine environment monitoring and climate change (SATOCEAN service);
(ii) Thematic Area 2: copernicus security (satsurveillance service).
II.1.5)Valore totale stimatoValore, IVA esclusa: 2 769 106.00 EUR
II.1.6)Informazioni relative ai lottiQuesto appalto è suddiviso in lotti: sì
Le offerte vanno presentate per tutti i lotti
II.2)Descrizione
II.2.1)Denominazione:
Copernicus marine environment monitoring and climate change: SATOCEAN
Lotto n.: 1
II.2.2)Codici CPV supplementari73100000 Servizi di ricerca e sviluppo sperimentale
22114300 Mappe
32534000 Piattaforme per satelliti
35631200 Satelliti per osservazione
60651300 Servizi di imbarcazioni antinquinamento
71354100 Servizi di cartografia digitale
71354200 Servizi di fotogrammetria
71354500 Servizi di rilevazione marina
72310000 Servizi di trattamento dati
71354000 Servizi di cartografia
72316000 Servizi analisi di dati
72319000 Servizi di fornitura dati
73000000 Servizi di ricerca e sviluppo nonché servizi di consulenza affini
73112000 Servizi di ricerca marina
75000000 Servizi di pubblica amministrazione e difesa e servizi di previdenza sociale
90733000 Servizi connessi all'inquinamento dell'acqua
90741000 Servizi connessi all'inquinamento da idrocarburi
90741100 Servizi di monitoraggio di sversamenti di idrocarburi
II.2.4)Descrizione dell'appalto:
The procurement will take the form of a pre-commercial procurement (PCP) under which R&D service contracts will be awarded to a number of R&D providers in parallel in a phased approach. This will make it possible to compare competing alternative solutions.
Each selected operator will be awarded a framework agreement that covers 3 R&D phases.
The 3 phases are:
— R&D up to solution design,
— R&D up to a prototype,
— R&D up to original development, validation and testing of a limited set of first products or services.
After each phase, intermediate evaluations will be carried out to progressively select the best of the competing solutions. The contractors with the best-value-for-money solutions will be offered a specific contract for the next phase.
The phased approach with parallel contracts and intermediate evaluations will be followed within each lot.
Testing is expected to take place in different AOIs will cover participating countries, according to the specifications presented in TD2. This testing may also serve as a first customer test reference for the contractors. The procurement is expected to start in 18.6.2018 and end in 15.10.2020.
The selected operators will retain ownership of the intellectual property rights (IPRs) that they generate during the PCP and will be able to use them to exploit the full market potential of the developed solutions i.e. beyond the procurers.
Copernicus Security: SATSURVEILLANCE
Lotto n.: 2
32533000 Stazioni terrestri per satelliti
34712200 Satelliti
63724000 Servizi di navigazione
63726200 Servizi rompighiaccio
64200000 Servizi di telecomunicazione
64216110 Servizi di scambio di dati elettronici
64216210 Servizi di informazione con valore aggiunto
79714000 Servizi di sorveglianza
63712710 Servizi di monitoraggio del traffico
Testing is expected to take place in specific ports around 2 areas (Gulf of Cadiz and Alboran Sea) and North Coast of Africa are considered test areas. This testing may also serve as a first customer test reference for the contractors. The procurement is expected to start in 18.6.2018 and end in 15.10.2020.