Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Austria – Support Services for the Organisation of Events and Other Communication and Information Activities of the Liaison Office
Reference number: VIE/COMM/AWD/2023/17
II.1.2)Main CPV code79416000 Public relations services
II.1.4)Short description:
The European Parliament (EP) is looking for the provision of support services for the organisation of communication and information activities of the European Parliament Liaison Offices (EPLOs). This contract concerns the activities carried out by the EP in Austria, in the capital as well as in the different regions for a decentralised communication. The services can also be requested for cross-border activities with neighbouring countries.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 750 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79418000 Procurement consultancy services
79950000 Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services
79994000 Contract administration services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The purpose of the framework contract is to provide support and technical assistance in the organisation of communication and information activities of the EPLOs. The EPLOs address stakeholders, media and general public that often have high political and strategic importance and require complex logistics. In general terms, the contractor will perform the major functions:
— organisation of events;
— organisation of communication campaigns;
— production of media content, including, where necessary, with the selection and sub-contracting of third party providers for specific tasks;
— other services in the field of communication and information (often via third parties).
Due to the decentralised organisation of the EP administration, the operational responsibility, in particular the definition of activities and daily contacts for this contract with the contractor, lie with the EPLOs. On the other hand, the conclusion of specific contracts and payment of invoices are handled by the EP’s central services, located in Brussels.