Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Heat Pump and Heat Loss Indicator Research Pilot
Reference number: HLI Research Pilot
II.1.2)Main CPV code73100000 Research and experimental development services
II.1.4)Short description:
This RFT is to appoint a provider to research efficacy of installed heat pumps in homes at varying Heat Loss Indicator (HLI) levels to a max of 3.0 W/K/m2. Include a range of building cohorts/types of typology of residential & typical occupancy characteristics; influencing factors internal temp profile, heat distribution/emitter design, size of heat pump unit/user behaviour/operation to be assessed. High-level objectives: 1.Compare impact on energy usage, costs & carbon emissions of a cohort of homes who install heat pumps & energy efficiency measures with homes who do not 2.Compare impact on energy usage, costs & carbon emissions for a cohort of homes who install heat pumps across various HLI bands 3.Assess heat pump operating profiles, set temp & energy profiles based on monitoring data 4.Assess homeowner experience, comfort & satisfaction with surveys & case-studies of participants 5.Generalise results to wider Irish building stock.More information see RFT at www.etenders.gov.ie.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 350 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)42511110 Heat pumps
71241000 Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
71314000 Energy and related services
71314300 Energy-efficiency consultancy services
73110000 Research services
73200000 Research and development consultancy services
79314000 Feasibility study
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The objective of this Request for Tender is to appoint a suitable service provider to conduct field research into the efficacy of installing heat pumps in homes at varying Heat Loss Indicator (HLI) levels up to a maximum of 3.0 W/K/m2. The project will work across a range of building cohorts and types taking account of the typology of the residential market and typical occupancy characteristics. A range of influencing factors such as the internal temperature profile, the heat distribution and emitter design, the sizing of the heat pump unit and user behaviour and operation will also be taken into account.
The high-level objectives of this study include the following:
1. Compare the impact on energy consumption, costs and carbon emissions for a cohort of homes who install heat pumps and energy efficiency measures with a similar group of homes who do not;
2. Compare the impact on energy consumption, costs and carbon emissions for a cohort of homes who install heat pumps across at different HLI bands;
3. Undertake an assessment of heat pump operating profiles, set temperatures and energy profiles based on detailed monitoring data;
4. Assess homeowner experience, comfort and satisfaction through surveys and case-studies of a range of study participants;
5. Generalise results to wider Irish building stock.
For further information please see Request for Tender at www.etenders.gov.ie.