Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 52531-2023
Norway-Hønefoss: Geological exploration services
2023/S 020-052531
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Zoning investigation for four quick clay zones in Ringerike Municipality
Reference number: 2023/719
II.1.2)Main CPV code
71351913 Geological exploration services
II.1.4)Short description:
Ringerike Municipality has received a commitment for an application for a zoning investigation grant as the basis for safety measures for four quick clay zones: 864 Follumåsen, 870 Bråten, 1412 Mikkelsplassen Søndre and 1411 Mikkelsplassen Nordre. The purpose of the zoning investigation is to achieve measures for stabilisation or erosion protection.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
71332000 Geotechnical engineering services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Ringerike Municipality requests prices for zoning investigations as a basis for safety measures for four quick clay zones: 864 Follumsåsen, 870 Bråten, 1412 Mikkelsplassen Søndre and 1411 Mikkelsplassen Nordre. The zoning investigation will be carried out in accordance with the procedures for investigating landslide risk areas in the NVE guidelines 1/2019. The tenderer will be responsible for implementing and planning field and laboratory work, data reporting, geotechnical assessments, classification and changing of zones, and reporting to NVE Atlas.
DMR Miljø and Geoteknikk AS have prepared a cost estimate on behalf of Ringerike municipality for zoning investigations as a basis for safety measures, and outlined the need for investigations and consultancy services. The quantities on the residential plan are a rough upper estimate, intended to be a basis for applying for funds for NVE and as the contest basis. An outline of the scope of the ground investigations will form the basis for the extent of the risk zones and stability assessments along landslide-prone slopes within the zones. The scope has not assessed and/or taken into consideration what will be found in the existing ground investigations in NADAG.
Ground investigations have been carried out in some of these zones in connection with the Ringeriksbane Joint Project [Fellesprosjektet Ringeriksbane]-E16 (FRE16), among other things. The data was not available in NADAG when the estimate was prepared. The contractor will assess and utilise all relevant available ground investigations to review the quick clay zones. The final drilling plan must be approved by NVE and Ringerike Municipality.
Where the drilling plan only has total soundings, and there are registered nearby total soundings in NADAG, the total soundings have been removed from the list of amounts. Drilling holes that, according to the drilling plan are, for example, for samples to be taken, CPTU, and total soundings, the set total soundings have not been removed from the list of amounts.
NS8401 will be used as the basis for the contract. The contracting authority is not bound by the estimate, but the work will be invoiced according to the amounts described in the attachments, but with a possibility for changes in accordance with point 10 in NS8401.
The contract is planned to commence in March 2023 and will continue until the zoning investigations are quality assured by an independent body, approved and reported to NVE, which is planned to be by the start of 2024.
- Ground investigations and geotechnical assessments for 864 Follumsåsen and 870 Bråten are planned to be carried out and completed within the 2023 calendar year.
- Ground investigations and geotechnical assessments for 1412 Mikkelsplassen Søndre and 1411 Mikkelsplassen Nordre are planned to be carried out and completed within the 2024 calendar year.
The municipality will notify and inform the land owners and inhabitants that the ground investigations will be carried out. The contracting authority will apply for permission to drill near technical infrastructure through ledningsportalen.no.
We consider it appropriate to have a start-up meeting to make preparations for the assignment and to clarify the contractor's progress plans, etc. and to establish communication between the parties. The meeting will be held in Ringerike municipality and the time of the meeting will be included in post 30.3.
The contract will also be reviewed during this meeting.