Directive 2009/81/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
P2541 X-ray machines for the Norwegian Armed Forces - Prequalification
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceSupplies
Purchase
NUTS code NO08 Oslo og Viken
II.1.4)Information on framework agreementDuration of the framework agreement
Duration in years: 7
Estimated total value of purchases for the entire duration of the framework agreement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 49000000.00 NOK
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s):
The Norwegian Defense Materiel Agency (NDMA) seek to procure mobile X-ray machines on behalf of the Norwegian Armed Forces (NAF). The purpose of this procurement is to maintain and bolster the medical capacity and capabilities of NAF. The x-ray machines will be used across the branches of the Armed Forces.
The procurement will comprise two phases: pre-qualification and a tender competition. Interested parties are welcome to submit an application to become Pre-Qualified for the tender competition.
The procurement process will be carried out in accordance with The Norwegian Defence and Security Procurement Regulations [Forsvars og sikkerhetsanskaffelser (FOSA)] §5-1.
If a candidate is rejected, they can submit an application for a temporary injunction to Oslo District Court, cf. FOSA § 10-6, within 15 calendar days, calculated from the date of the notice of rejection.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)33000000 Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, 33100000 Medical equipments, 33111000 X-ray devices, 33111600 Radiography devices, 33124200 Radiodiagnostic devices, 33190000 Miscellaneous medical devices and products
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
II.2.2)Information about options