II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Molecular Biology Research Services
Reference number: LAB2002 NE
II.1.2)Main CPV code73111000 Research laboratory services
II.1.4)Short description:
NEUPC is seeking to award a framework agreement for the provision of molecular biology research services. The framework agreement has been split into 4 lots as follows:
— Lot 1: Sequencing services.
— Lot 2: Genotyping services.
— Lot 3: DNA/RNA Extraction services.
— Lot 4: Oligonucleotides.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 30 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 4
The contracting authority reserves the right to award contracts combining the following lots or groups of lots:
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)73100000 Research and experimental development services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The requirement for sequencing services will provide a complete workflow from cells to data which will include but is not limited to the following:
(i)Whole genome sequencing
(ii)Exome sequencing
(iii)RNA-sequencing
(iv)RNA analysis
(v)Targeted sequencing
(vi)16s Microbial sequencing
(vii)Small RNA sequencing
(viii)Sanger sequencing
(ix)Next-Gen sequencing (NGS)
(x)Gene sequencing
(xi)Bioinformatic services — Data analysis, interpretation and reporting of sequencing services
Alternative solutions or processes that can achieve the same outcomes are/will be covered under this framework agreement.
The requirement for genotyping services will provide a complete workflow from cells to data which will include but is not limited to the following:
(i)Genotyping by sequencing
(ii)Genotyping services
(iii)All-inclusive genotyping service
(iv)Array genotyping
(v)Bioinformatic services — Data analysis, interpretation and reporting of genotyping services
II.2.1)Title:
DNA/RNA Extraction Services
Lot No: 3
The requirement for DNA/RNA extraction services will provide a complete workflow from cells to data which will include but is not limited to extraction from the following sources:
(i)whole blood
(ii)Saliva
(iii)FTA paper
(iv)Buccal swabs
(v)Mammalian cell lines/primary cells (cell pellets)
(vi)Plant and animal tissue
(vii)FFPE tissue
(viii)Bacteria
(ix)Any other source as requested.
(x)Extracted DNA/RNA must be suitable for use in various downstream applications as requested
(xi)Bioinformatic services — Data analysis, interpretation and reporting of extraction services
The requirement for the provision of Oligonucleotides will include but is not limited to the following:
(i)Standard oligo synthesis
(ii)Oligo purification
(iii)Custom RNA synthesis
(iv)Molecular beacons
(v)XS Probes
(vi)Internal degenerated bases
(vii)Bioinformatic services — Data analysis, interpretation and reporting of extraction services