Services - 62975-2021
United Kingdom-London: Tunnel operation services
2021/S 025-062975
Contract award notice
Results of the procurement procedure
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Maintenance and Management Contract for TfL Road Tunnels and Pumping Stations
Reference number: DN458299
II.1.2)Main CPV code
63712320 Tunnel operation services
II.1.4)Short description:
Reference number: tfl_scp_001746b
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
34923000 Road traffic-control equipment
42122130 Water pumps
45221240 Construction work for tunnels
45232152 Pumping station construction work
45233139 Highway maintenance work
45233141 Road-maintenance works
45316210 Installation of traffic monitoring equipment
45316213 Installation of traffic guidance equipment
45317100 Electrical installation work of pumping equipment
50230000 Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
50312310 Maintenance of data network equipment
50330000 Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment
50511000 Repair and maintenance services of pumps
50532000 Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment
51110000 Installation services of electrical equipment
51120000 Installation services of mechanical equipment
71334000 Mechanical and electrical engineering services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This contract relates to the maintenance of TfL’s road tunnels and highway pump stations. The requirement involves cyclic and routine maintenance including renewals, safety inspections, cleaning, mechanical, electrical and control activities associated with tunnel, Intelligent Transport Systems (ITS) and pump station apparatus.
This contract interfaces with the London Highway Maintenance and Projects Framework (the subject of Contract Notice 2019/S 120-292911) and therefore will align with the Framework term of 8 years, with an option to extend up to a further 4 years.
The contract scope includes:
• maintenance of tunnel communications and traffic equipment associated with the tunnels such as closure barriers, traffic signals, traffic detection loops, over-height vehicle detectors, lane control signs, variable message signs, enhanced message signs, matrix signs, Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) cameras (analogue and digital cameras, columns and mounting systems and associated encoding and transmission equipment), emergency roadside telephones, video automated incident detection cameras, local CCTV and incident recording equipment, radio rebroadcast with break-in facilities, loud speaker public address (PA), leaky feeder and antenna based radio communication systems for the re-broadcast domestic Frequency Modulation (FM), Amplitude Modulation (AM), Digital Audio Broadcasting (DAB) services, emergency service radio systems, and Private Mobile Radio (PMR) systems;
• maintenance of all mechanical and electrical apparatus in the tunnels and 106 pump stations;
• leading, managing and carrying out the planned preventive maintenance programme and works;
• maintenance of IP network infrastructure made up of fibre optic and coper cabling and managed switches handling, Multicast Internet Protocol (IP), Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP), Virtual Local Area Network (VLANS), Quality of Service (QoS);
• liaising and co-ordinating with TfL for tunnel operations, tunnel control and traffic management;
• cleaning the tunnels, independently mounted traffic equipment and pump stations for safe operation;
• monitoring and responding to all faults and incidents using TfL’s fault management system;
• providing vehicle recovery services at specified tunnels;
• carrying out safety inspections and checks;
• maintaining asset inventory and condition data;
• carrying out minor capital renewals;
• corrective maintenance and fault rectification, including 24/7 emergency response to incidents;
• replacement of redundant apparatus;
• decommissioning and removal / disposal of redundant apparatus;
• reinstatement of damaged apparatus;
• compliance with health and safety duties and requirements;
• civil engineering works associated with on-street tunnel outstation assets; and
• any ancillary or incidental works, services or supplies related to the scope described above.
The tunnels in scope under this contract are:
• A102 Blackwall Northbound;
• A102 Blackwall Southbound;
• A101 Rotherhithe;
• A12 Green Man;
• A12 George Green;
• A12 Eastway;
• A3211 Upper Thames Street;
• A2 Eltham Tunnel;
• A406 Fore Street;
• A40 Hangar Lane.
The below tunnels are currently part of a Design, Build, Finance, Operate (DBFO) agreement which expires in 2030. The contract to which this contract notice relates also includes in scope some restricted responsibilities on the below two tunnels, as described in the procurement documents:
• A1203 Limehouse Link;
• A1261 East India Dock.
Due to the optional extension of up to 4 years, the contract includes in scope, a right for TfL to require the provision of works, services and/or supplies to which this contract notice relates to the two tunnels above, upon expiry of the DBFO agreement in 2030.
The contract also includes in scope, a right for TfL to require the provision of works, services and/or supplies to which this contract notice relates, in whole or in part on Silvertown tunnel upon opening in 2025 (earliest).