Services - 63086-2014
Display compact view
United Kingdom-Norwich: Electronic mail services
2014/S 038-063086
Contract notice
Services
Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
RM1085 Managed eMail.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Service category No 7: Computer and related services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Primarily in the UK with some limited requirements overseas.
NUTS code UK UNITED KINGDOM
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
Framework agreement with several operators
Number of participants to the framework agreement envisaged: 20
Duration of the framework agreement
Duration in years: 2
Estimated total value of purchases for the entire duration of the framework agreement
Estimated value excluding VAT:
Range: between 120 000 000 and 350 000 000 GBP
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
Government Procurement Service as the Contracting Authority is putting in place a Pan Government Collaborative Framework Agreement for use by UK public sector bodies identified at VI.3 (and any future successors to these organisations), which include Central Government Departments and their Arm's Length Bodies and Agencies, Non Departmental Public Bodies, NHS bodies and Local Authorities.
The above Public Sector Bodies have a need for a framework agreement for the delivery of managed eMail services (the Services) which will delivered at a minimum of IL2 (Official).
Each implementation of the Services will comprise core components and common components; and may include supplementary components. Further information on the services can be found at II.2.1 of this notice.
Sustainability:
The sustainability of Services offered under the framework agreement will be a component part in reducing Contracting Authorities' carbon footprints, not only in energy consumption but also in enabling further wider reduction in sustainability impacts. In addition, the sustainability of framework agreement suppliers' sources of supply should be a key consideration.
Potential Providers will be expected to assist customers in delivering the Greening Government commitments (see links below):
http://sd.defra.gov.uk/gov/green-government/commitments/
http://c15024310.r10.cf2.rackcdn.com/greening_government_ict.pdf
We welcome proposals on how industry could help customers meet these commitments, or any other suggestions on how sustainability can be met in this space.
Equalities and Social Values Acts:
The provisions of the Equalities and Social Values Acts will apply to this framework agreement and any call off orders placed by Contracting Bodies, Potential Providers will be expected to support Contracting Bodies with meeting their obligation under this act.
Reducing Costs:
We are particularly interested in understanding how we can reduce costs, and invite innovative proposals to lower both demand and price whilst supporting Contracting Bodies diverse business needs. Maintaining currency of pricing is also a key deliverable.
We are seeking to attract the widest possible industry representation on this framework agreement, and aim to design the procurement to have a broad appeal. We welcome interest from the whole Potential Provider base including small, medium and large local, regional and national players, all of whom are encouraged to bid for this opportunity either independently or through consortia groupings.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
64216120 Electronic mail services, 32400000 Networks, 32412110 Internet network, 32412120 Intranet network, 32413100 Network routers, 32510000 Wireless telecommunications system, 32581000 Data-communications equipment, 48000000 Software package and information systems, 48100000 Industry specific software package, 48200000 Networking, Internet and intranet software package, 48219100 Gateway software package, 48219700 Communications server software package, 48223000 Electronic mail software package, 48515000 Video conferencing software package, 48517000 IT software package, 48613000 Electronic data management (EDM), 48710000 Backup or recovery software package, 48730000 Security software package, 48731000 File security software package, 48732000 Data security software package, 48750000 Storage media loading software package, 48760000 Virus protection software package, 48761000 Anti-virus software package, 48780000 System, storage and content management software package, 48783000 Content management software package, 48800000 Information systems and servers, 48811000 E-mail system, 48982000 Configuration management software package, 48987000 Debugging software package, 64212100 Short Message Service (SMS) services, 64212200 Enhanced Messaging Service (EMS) services, 64212300 Multimedia Message Service (MMS) services, 64212400 Wireless Application Protocol (WAP) services, 64216000 Electronic message and information services, 64216100 Electronic message services, 64216110 Electronic data exchange services, 64216200 Electronic information services, 64216210 Value-added information services, 64221000 Interconnection services, 64223000 Paging services, 72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, 72200000 Software programming and consultancy services, 72212100 Industry specific software development services, 72212223 Electronic mail software development services, 72212515 Video conferencing software development services, 72212732 Data security software development services, 72212760 Virus protection software development services, 72212761 Anti-virus software development services, 72212780 System, storage and content management software development services, 72212781 System management software development services, 72212782 Storage management software development services, 72212900 Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems, 72212985 Debugging software development services, 72222300 Information technology services, 72227000 Software integration consultancy services, 72246000 Systems consultancy services, 72250000 System and support services, 72251000 Disaster recovery services, 72253000 Helpdesk and support services, 72253200 Systems support services, 72260000 Software-related services, 72261000 Software support services, 72262000 Software development services, 72263000 Software implementation services, 72265000 Software configuration services, 72268000 Software supply services, 72300000 Data services, 72310000 Data-processing services, 72312100 Data preparation services, 72313000 Data capture services, 72314000 Data collection and collation services, 72315000 Data network management and support services, 72315100 Data network support services, 72315200 Data network management services, 72317000 Data storage services, 72500000 Computer-related services, 72511000 Network management software services, 72600000 Computer support and consultancy services, 72700000 Computer network services, 92512000 Archive services, 98391000 Decommissioning services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
The Services available under the Managed eMail framework agreement Services will comprise of 3 components and will need to be delivered at a minimum of IL2 (Official).
Core components include: Secure eMail; Secure eMail Gateway; Mobile Device Management; White Pages and Directory Service; Business Partner Secure eMail; and eMail router.
Common components include: Access; Administration; Onboarding & Offboarding; Information Security; Service Management (including Service Desk); Customer Service; Data Retention and Compliance; and Reporting.
Supplementary components are ancillary requirements that enhance or otherwise supplement the core components and may vary from supplier to supplier. Supplementary components will not be tested by the procurement but may be offered by suppliers as part of catalogue offerings or as part of their response to further competitions. Examples of supplementary components include, but are not limited to: Instant Messaging and Collaboration; Remote Storage; and Insecure eMail.
Each implementation of the Services will comprise core components and common components; and may include supplementary components.
Customers that procure services under this framework agreement must purchase a core component and can select optional supplementary components. Supplementary components cannot be procured in isolation under the framework agreement.
The framework agreement is divided into Lots based upon the size of managed email service implementation rather than technology deployed. Therefore the Services will be the same in each of the three Lots; and Suppliers will be differentiated on their capability to meet the volume requirements in each Lot.
Lot 1 - Small Volume Email Implementation (up to 9999 Mailboxes) Five (5) Awarded Places for Lot 1 Suppliers (plus Five (5) Reserved Places for Lot 2 Suppliers, Ten (10) Reserved Places for Lot 3 Suppliers meaning Twenty (20) Suppliers in total).
Lot 2 - Medium Volume Email Implementation (between 10000 and 99999 Mailboxes) Five (5) Awarded Places for Lot 2 Suppliers (plus Ten (10) Reserved Places for Lot 3 Suppliers meaning Fifteen (15) Suppliers in total).
Lot 3 - Large Volume Email Implementation (100000+ Mailboxes) Ten (10) suppliers.
Please note as described in paragraph 3 in Attachment 1 to the ITT Instructions suppliers will only be awarded a single framework agreement. Suppliers that are awarded a place on Lot 3 will be granted a reserved place on Lots 1 and 2. Likewise, suppliers that are awarded a place on Lot 2 will be granted a reserved place on Lot 1.
Government Procurement Service reserves the right for an electronic auction to be held by Public Sector bodies during further competition among the parties to the Framework Agreement(s).
II.2.2)Information about options
Options: yes
Description of these options: Option for up to maximum 2 years extension period provided 3 months written notice prior to expiry of initial period.