Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Estimation of the Number of Girls at Risk of Female Genital Mutilation in the EU
Reference number: EIGE/2020/OPER/01
II.1.2)Main CPV code79315000 Social research services
II.1.4)Short description:
This tender is announced with a view to select the best proposal for the implementation of the study ‘Estimation of the number of girls at risk of female genital mutilation in the EU’.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 250 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The study will contribute to EIGE’s efforts to undertake regular female genital mutilation risk estimations and trend assessments, ensuring comparability of data across EU member states by using EIGE’s 2018 methodology on estimating girls at risk of female genital mutilation in four new selected countries: Denmark, Spain, Luxembourg and Austria. A comparative analysis in accordance with this methodology will cover the 4 selected member states. The study will contribute to more effective policies and services to prevent female genital mutilation and protect girls at risk.