Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Energy in West-Nordic areas and the Arctic.
Reference number: 40016
II.1.2)Main CPV code73210000 Research consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
The West Nordic areas and the Artic refer to Greenland, Iceland, Faroe Islands, Jan Mayen, Svalbard and Arctic ocean areas nearby these lands.
The focus area for this task is to explore the energy system and development of this towards 2035 in the West Nordic areas and the Arctic. The energy system covers the potential for different renewable energy resources, the infrastructure, the demand for energy in different sectors, and relevant policies. The supplier will gather data on these topics, the data shall be published and they shall be utilized for scenario analyses.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 1 150 000.00 NOK
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The study consists of two parts:
1. Collecting and publishing data on renewable energy resources in West Nordic area and the Arctic
2. Scenarioanalyses towards 2035. This includes describing relevant scenarios and models to analyse them, conducting the analyses and discussing the results.