Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
HADEA/2023/OP/0001 – Single Framework Contract to Provide Services to Support the Assessment of Characterising Flavours in Tobacco Products
Reference number: HADEA/2023/OP/0001
II.1.2)Main CPV code73110000 Research services
II.1.4)Short description:
Single framework contract to provide services to support the assessment of characterising flavours in tobacco products.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 3 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)15990000 Tobacco, tobacco goods and supplies
24327000 Miscellaneous organic chemicals
73111000 Research laboratory services
79400000 Business and management consultancy and related services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The purpose of the call is to hire service to support the implementation of the tobacco control policies, more specifically:
— to assess sensory profiles and, where appropriate, chemical properties of tobacco products to assist in decisions on whether they impart a characterising flavour other than tobacco; and
— to conduct study on optimization and adaptation of methodologies and approaches.