We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 86428-2020
United Kingdom-Peterborough: Catering services
2020/S 036-086428
Social and other specific services – public contracts
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Catering Services for Cafe at Anglia Ruskin University's Guild House campus, Peterborough
II.1.2)Main CPV code
55520000 Catering services
II.1.4)Short description:
Anglia Ruskin University is seeking a catering partner to provide catering services for the Cafe at their Guild House campus in Peterborough, which is a dedicated health, education and social care campus.
As part of ARU’s future vision and strategy, it is expanding their partnering relationships.
Catering at Guild House is currently proved by PRC Ventures based at Peterborough College. The facilities provide a small cafe on the top floor that is supported by an open kitchen. Current turnover is approx GPB 21k per annum, and is a 12 month a year operation. ARU pay a capped subsidy of 1.5k GBP per month to the incumbent to cover the cost of service.
The opportunity is for a fixed term 2 year contract from 1.7.2020 to 1.7.2022 and may be the start of a more progressive partnership with ARU.
Current opening hours are 8:30 to 16:00, but the University would consider 9:30 to 15:30 for a justifiable business case. We are advised TUPE will not apply, but interested parties will be informed of this as the opportunity prevails.
A tender for this requirement will be released by 28.2.2020. The successful organisation will be required to commence services on 1.7.2020. A tender meeting and site visit is being held on 5.3.2020 at Guild House (PE2 9PW). Please see Additional Information for more details and register your interest via Panache Consultancy at email - gailheath@panacheconsultancy.co.uk by midday 3.3.2020 if of interest.
ARU are looking specifically for:
1) A bread based offer with a small selection of hot food items such as pastries, pies, soup, baked potatoes, etc.,
2) An attractive facility that is welcoming, offers choice with attentive customer service,
3) Healthy choices that are attractive to the student base at Peterborough campus,
4) A branded coffee offer,
5) A value for money tariff,
6) Hospitality and internal delivered services when requested,
7) Reliability of service provision and cover in team absences,
8) Client value for money through the subsidy,
9) Contractor incentivised management fee to help generate success.
There is no need for capital investment, although Tenderers may be interested in supporting the services through additional equipment/concept supply.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Outsourced Catering Services starting 1.7.2020 following OJEU Light Touch tender starting Feb 2020.