The tenderer is requested to provide a general overview of the current situation in the selected environments where the demonstrator will take place in order to highlight why sustainable shared mobility interconnected with public transport solutions in rural areas is improving the situation.
The tenderer shall concisely present some of the main mobility challenges the selected sites are currently facing and provide the relevant data.
A description of the collaboration and interaction with the Smarta 1 project shall be provided.
2.3.1. Task 1: Demonstration (pilots)
The task consists of real world demonstration activities (pilots) at 4 different geographical locations, in 4 different Member States, taking geographical coverage balance (north-south and east-west).
The identified and justified locations could have an already existing service from which conclusions could be drawn, be adapted for the implementation of a service from scratch or be a mix of the 2.
In any case the tenderer needs to describe in a structured way the steps needed to realise the demonstrator. For this purpose the tenderer shall identify the services to be deployed, the demonstrator set up, the covered area, fleet, organisation needs, operational procedures, target groups, data collection, monitoring, etc...
2.3.1.1. Demonstrators