Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:Reference number: 2019/01
II.1.2)Main CPV code79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
II.1.4)Short description:
Pave the way towards the development of a European Ocean Alliance, a platform bringing together European groups and organisations active in ocean preservation and ocean literacy. Main objectives:
1) Share good practices in ocean literacy and develop joint ocean literacy initiatives;
2) Enhance awareness and civil engagement/activism of European citizens towards the seas and oceans;
3) Help citizens, economic and political actors to become informed ocean advocates and actors of change for ocean protection and a more sustainable use of ocean resources;
4) Encourage children, students and young people to take an active role in the ocean preservation through different activities at local, regional, national or international level;
5) Promote the development of digital services and innovative communication tools to facilitate the dissemination of ocean-related knowledge and information to citizens and stakeholders.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 1 300 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
See Internet address provided in Section I.3).