Supplies - 100521-2020
United Kingdom-Caernarfon: Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
2020/S 042-100521
Contract notice
Supplies
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Gwynedd Council — Energy Procurement Services DPS
Reference number: GWYNEDD_DPS_2020-30
II.1.2)Main CPV code
09000000 Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
II.1.4)Short description:
This request to participate has been issued to establish an energy procurement services dynamic purchasing system (DPS). The contracting authority for this tender is Gwynedd Council. The tender process and resulting DPS agreement including all contracts issued as part of further competitions under the DPS are managed by Beond Group. The DPS is available for use by all contracting authorities within England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland as defined by Regulation 2 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 No 102, including, but not limited to the contracting authorities contained in the supporting information document titled Appendix 1 – List of Defined Groups of Contracting Authorities.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 500 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
09310000 Electricity
09121200 Mains gas
09123000 Natural gas
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This request to participate has been issued to establish an energy procurement services dynamic purchasing system (DPS). The lead contracting authority for this tender is Gwynedd Council. The tender process and resulting DPS agreement including all contracts issued as part of further competitions under the DPS are managed by Beond Group. The DPS is available for use by all contracting authorities within England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland as defined by Regulation 2 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 No 102, including, but not limited to the contracting authorities contained in the supporting tender document titled Appendix 1 – List of Defined Groups of Contracting Authorities. The primary objective is to establish a DPS agreement to provide energy contracts using fixed price and flexible procurement solutions. The DPS is divided into categories. Suppliers can apply for as many categories as they wish. A brief description of each of the available work streams is provided below:
Fixed price offering — a fixed price, for a fixed duration at time of supply contracting
— fixed price offering, electricity,
— fixed price offering, gas.
Flexible offering – single client solution, to enable risk-managed procurement via the wholesale market
— flexible offering, strategic risk managed electricity,
— flexible offering, strategic risk managed gas.