II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
UK Police Service Language Services
Reference number: CON923
II.1.2)Main CPV code79540000 Interpretation services
II.1.4)Short description:
Leicestershire Police are leading and awarding a language services arrangement on behalf of the following Police forces.
https://www.police.uk/forces
Also included are home office and its Arm’s Length Bodies (ALB’s) including but not limited to border enforcement and immigration removal services for the purposes of national security through border and immigration enforcement.
The arrangement will be a dynamic purchasing system (DPS), which will be in place for a 7-year period from commencement of the DPS. It is anticipated that the DPS wil commence in September 2020.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 100 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Language Services — Face to Face
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79540000 Interpretation services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This lot is for the provision of face to face requirements normally conducted in Police custody and required for evidential purposes. The vast majority of requirements are immediate (within 2 hours from request). The lot is for Police forces who wish to convert a spoken language from one to another via the use of an interpreter in physical attendance, allowing listeners and speakers to understand one another.
Language Services — Translation/Transcription
Lot No: 2
This lot is for provision of translation/transcription services which are mainly conducted in Police custody and required for evidential purposes. The lot will used for Police forces to translate or arrange for written material to be translated for one language to another as text: or to review and revise written material already translated: or convert audio files, tapes and other electronic media into written and/or electronic text documents.
Language Services — Telephone
Lot No: 3
This lot is for the provision of telephone Interpreting and will be conducted remotely by suppliers on a non-evidential basis. The lot is for Police forces who wish to convert a spoken language from one to another via the use of an interpreter over the telephone, allowing listeners and speakers to understand one another.
Language Services — British Sign Language
Lot No: 4
This is for the provision of British Sign language requirements normally conducted in Police Custody and required for evidential purposes. This will facilitate communication between deaf/blind, deaf or hard of hearing service users and hearing individuals via the use of an interpreter in physical attendance allowing individuals to understand each other.
Language Services — Video/Remote
Lot No: 5
This lot is for Police forces who wish to convert a spoken language from one to another via the use of video and audio technology allowing both parties to understand one another. The services may be used in the evidential process.
Language Services — Managed Service
Lot No: 6
This lot is for Police forces who wish to appoint a service provider to manage all or a proportion of their requirements for face to face, translation/transcription, telephone, British sign language and video/remote.