Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Study on Consumer Behaviour Towards Digital Platforms as a Means for Communication
Reference number: BEREC/2020/02/OT
II.1.2)Main CPV code79320000 Public-opinion polling services
II.1.4)Short description:
The objective of the study is to provide BEREC and NRAs with an evidence-based understanding of the interaction between consumers and digital platforms.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 140 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The objective of the study is to provide BEREC and NRAs with an evidence-based understanding of the interaction between consumers and digital platforms. The study should provide empirical insights on consumer perception, behaviour and attitudes towards digital platforms in their role as enablers of digital services, with an emphasis on interpersonal communication services and services providing interactive exchange of information. The findings of the study will feed into BEREC’s further work on digital platforms and other related areas and thereby contribute to the wider discourse and policy debate on, for example, market failures in connection to digital platforms.