We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
You may get an error message when trying to access the notices listed hereafter. If that is the case, please use the alternative links provided below. We are working on solving the problem. We apologize for the inconvenience.
716246-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:716246-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
719591-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
724690-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:724690-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
731050-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:731050-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
You may also use the following structure to build the URL of the notices concerned:
https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:NNNNNN-2023:PDFS:LL:HTML, (example: https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML), but please bear in mind that only the original language version of the notice is available
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Running of the catering service at the European Court of Auditors.
Reference number: CPN 597.
II.1.2)Main CPV code
55500000 Canteen and catering services
II.1.4)Short description:
The aim is to enter into 2 framework contracts for:
— lot 1: running the catering service at the European Court of Auditors,
— lot 2: performing quantity and quality checks on catering services at the European Court of Auditors.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 4 560 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for one lot only
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Running of the catering service at the European Court of Auditors
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
55330000 Cafeteria services
55510000 Canteen services
55511000 Canteen and other restricted-clientele cafeteria services
55523000 Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions
55520000 Catering services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The running of the catering service should cover the following services:
1) the running of a staff restaurant: the staff restaurant is located at 12, rue Alcide de Gasperi, L-1615 Luxembourg, on the ground floor of the K3 Building. The restaurant seats approximately 400 people and has a fully equipped kitchen in the basement;
2) the running of 2 cafeterias (K2 and K3) offering rapid service: the cafeterias in Buildings K2 and K3 have approximately 68 and 80 seats respectively. The cafeteria in the K2 Building has an adjoining office. The 2 cafeterias are self-service;
3) the running of a modular executive dining room (lunches, dinners, receptions) located on the 6th floor of the K3 Building. This dining room can be divided and cater for a maximum of 3 lunches and 1 cocktail party simultaneously, i.e. 170 people (standing) to attend a cocktail party or buffet and 120 people for lunch or dinner. The executive dining room in the K3 Building has a fully equipped kitchen;
4) provision of the following associated services, for which the contractor does not benefit from any exclusivity:
i. coffee break, serving coffee in meeting rooms and coffee corners;
ii. leasing and maintenance of coffee machines and water coolers, delivery of drinks to members' offices, delivery and installation of associated consumables such as refill bottles;
iii. automatic vending machines (distributors of drinks, snacks, sandwiches, etc.);
iv. assistance to the Court by providing service staff (chefs de rang, dishwashers and a chef) for receptions organised by the Court.
The contract for lot 1 is a mixed contract under which the Court entrusts the contractor with managing various services as a concession ('concession part' for the services under 1, 2 and 4, point (iii)). The contract also lays down the conditions for specific contracts to provide catering services that can be allocated by the Court to the contractor, by means of purchase orders, for the duration of the contract ('framework service contract part', services under 3 and 4, points (i), (ii) and (iv)).
Performance of quantity and quality checks on catering services at the European Court of Auditors
Lot No: 2
79419000 Evaluation consultancy services
The Court is seeking a service provider to assist it with its assignment of monitoring the satisfactory performance of the catering contract (lot 1).
'Running the catering service' refers to running a staff restaurant, 2 cafeterias (K2 and K3) offering rapid service, an executive dining room (lunches, dinners, receptions) for formal catering and events.