Services - 103034-2017
Belgium-Brussels: Overview of the availability, comparability and consistency of administrative statistical data on recorded crime
2017/S 056-103034
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Overview of the availability, comparability and consistency of administrative statistical data on recorded crime.
II.1.2)Main CPV code
79330000 Statistical services
II.1.4)Short description:
To obtain an overview of the availability, comparability and consistency of administrative statistical data on recorded crime and on the stages of the criminal justice process in the EU Member States, including which bodies collect or own these data.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The general objective is to obtain an overview of the availability, comparability and consistency of administrative statistical data on recorded crime and on the stages of the criminal justice process in the EU Member States, including which bodies collect or own these data.
Specifically, the report should cover at least the following offences:
— acts involving the proceeds of crime (including illicit trafficking of stolen goods),
— counterfeiting of means of payment,
— environmental crime,
— forgery/counterfeiting of documents,
— fraud, including fraud affecting the Union financial interests,
— illicit trafficking in cultural goods,
— intellectual property offences (including counterfeiting of goods and copyright offences),
— participation in an organised criminal group,
— sexual exploitation of children,
— smuggling of goods (including in relation to customs and excise duties and taxes),
— tax crimes (related to direct taxes and indirect taxes),
— terrorism,
— trafficking of weapons and explosives, including firearms.
The report should cover the following stages of the crime and criminal justice process: police recorded crime; persons brought into contact with the criminal justice process (i.e. suspects); prosecutions (cases opened by the prosecution service); indictments; court outcomes (final): convictions, acquittals, other outcomes, total.
The report should cover the following demographic breakdowns: sex, age (adult, child (under 18)), citizenship, legal status (natural or legal person).
The report should also cover the following crime factors: situational context (organised crime-related, gang-related, corporate crime-related, terrorism-related); geographical location (breakdowns within MS if possible/relevant, extraterritorial); whether a weapon was used, incl. the type of weapon; and whether the offence was cybercrime-related (yes/no).
Since the collection of the actual data will be necessary to carry out an effective analysis of the consistency and comparability, the report should also contain tables of the data collected, covering at least the calendar years 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016. The selected contractor should bear in mind that 2016 data for some parts of the criminal justice system in some Member States may only be available in early 2018, and plan accordingly.
The report should specify whether each data item is already published, collected but not published, or generated specifically for this collection (or unavailable). It should also provide a description of the legal or operational definitions (in the original language and in English) of what is in scope of each data item collected, with information on any changes in these definitions between the years in question or about to enter into force.
In the event of data being available but under a different disaggregation to that specified above, the report should specify the categories which are in use, and what breakdowns are available. Where categories in use at national level include or exclude certain offences, such that the scope is substantively different from the general level categories, this should be noted in the metadata.
The outputs should be able to be used to inform a regular collection of these data by the Commission.