Services - 104703-2015
Display compact view
Belgium-Brussels: Framework contract for a conference and event organiser
2015/S 060-104703
Contract notice
Services
Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Framework contract for a conference and event organiser.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Service category No 27: Other services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: The majority of events organised will take place within the European Union but some will take place in third countries.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
Framework agreement with a single operator
Duration of the framework agreement
Duration in years: 1
Estimated total value of purchases for the entire duration of the framework agreement
Estimated value excluding VAT:
Range: between 1 and 20 000 000 EUR
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The European Commission, represented by the European Anti-Fraud Office (OLAF) as its contracting authority, is launching an invitation to tender for services to conclude a framework contract for the organisation of events. The selected contractor will assist the contracting authority in organising events.
Depending on the events' purpose, size, duration and location, 1 or more of the following services will be requested:
1. venue booking and management;
2. booking of participants' accommodation;
3. organisation of participants' travel arrangements;
4. catering;
5. invitation and registration of participants;
6. development of programmes and documents related to the event;
7. event website design, content management and maintenance;
8. interpretation services and translation;
9. provision of technical equipment and assistance;
10. event evaluation and follow-up.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
79950000 Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
II.2.2)Information about options
Options: no