Contract award notice – utilities
Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/25/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Video Camera Based Remote Tower System incl. Approach Control Functionality
II.1.2)Main CPV code48120000 Flight control software package
II.1.4)Short description:
The air navigation service provider in Denmark, Naviair, wanted to procure and put into operation a visual spectrum video camera based remote tower system including a Pan Tilt Zoom (PTZ) Camera solution and approach control functionality for initially Billund airport (EKBI) including several options to enlarge the system.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)48121000 Air traffic control software package
72212120 Flight control software development services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The air navigation service provider in denmark, Naviair, wanted to procure and put into operation a technologically mature and operationally proven visual spectrum video camera based remote tower system including a Pan Tilt Zoom (PTZ) camera solution and approach control functionality.
Naviair furthermore wanted to procure a hot spot camera solution and an environmental sound solution.
Naviair finally wanted to procure engineering services directly related to the above mentioned system/solution procurements.