II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
220_20 De-icing Salt and Associated Products
Reference number: 220_20
II.1.2)Main CPV code34927100 Road salt
II.1.4)Short description:
Renewal of a national framework for the bulk supply of highway de-icing salt and associated products/services. The framework has a large national customer base and is one of the country’s largest frameworks of its type. The framework is intended to meet the requirements of local authorities and relevant highways organisations.
To tender:
(a) go to www.eastmidstenders.org
(b) register;
(c) search for tender opportunity ‘220_20’;
(d) express an interest;
(e) download the tender from the website.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 75 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Supply and Delivery of Bulk 6 mm and 10 mm Brown Salt
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)14000000 Mining, basic metals and related products
14400000 Salt and pure sodium chloride
14410000 Rock salt
15872400 Salt
24951310 De-icing agents
34927100 Road salt
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Tenders are invited for a national framework agreement allowing for the bulk supply of highway de-icing salt and associated products/services.
The scope of the framework encompasses five different lot categories which are procured via direct award and/or further competition.
This particular lot is for the supply and delivery of bulk 6 mm and 10 mm brown salt.
The following information is applicable to all lots: ESPO has established a commercial trading company, ESPO Trading Ltd, whose target clients are third sector organisations such as national and local charities, public sector mutual organisations and other organisations involved in the delivery of services to or for the public sector. The successful supplier may be asked to enter into an additional separate framework agreement (the Second Framework) with ESPO Trading Ltd on materially similar terms to that found in the tender pack to be entered into by ESPO itself.
Any Second Framework agreement will be a purely commercial agreement and will, for the avoidance of doubt, not be governed by the Public Contract Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. ESPO Trading Ltd may enter into the second framework agreement with the successful supplier and make it available to third sector clients who themselves are not required to follow the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. Accordingly, this is provided for bidders' information only.
Supply and Delivery of Bulk 6 mm White Marine Salt
Lot No: 2
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)14400000 Salt and pure sodium chloride
14420000 Sea salt
14430000 Evaporated salt and pure sodium chloride
This particular lot is for the supply and delivery of bulk 6 mm white marine salt.
Supply and Delivery of Pure Dried Vacuum (PDV) Salt
Lot No: 3
14450000 Salt in brine
This particular lot is for the supply and delivery of pure dried vacuum (PDV) salt.
Supply and Delivery of Brown and White Bagged Salt (25 kg Bags)
Lot No: 4A
This particular lot is for the supply and delivery of brown and white bagged salt in 25 kg and/or 1 tonne bags).
Supply and Delivery of Brown and White Bagged Salt (1 Tonne Bags)
Lot No: 4B
Supply and Delivery of Brown and White Bagged Salt (25 kg Bags) — ESPO Catalogue
Lot No: 4C
Other De-icing Products/Saturators
Lot No: 5
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)14450000 Salt in brine
14774000 Calcium
14781000 Potassium
14782000 Magnesium
14783000 Sodium
44610000 Tanks, reservoirs, containers and pressure vessels
This particular lot is for the supply and delivery of other de-icing products/saturators.