Voluntary ex ante transparency notice
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/23/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Hyde Park Music Festival 2022-2027
II.1.2)Main CPV code79952000 Event services
II.1.4)Short description:
The Royal Parks (TRP Trading Company Ltd) invited tenders for an event contract for the operation and management of Hyde Park Music Festival for a six year period. The contract was subsequently modified to include two additional event slots (“Additional Events”) for the years 2022-2024 due to these event slots becoming unexpectedly available and the charity not having the necessary time available to undertake a procurement exercise. The modification notice was published on 08/09/2021 with reference number 2021/S 174-455283.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Royal Parks (TRP Trading Company Ltd) invited tenders for an event contract for the operation and management of Hyde Park Music Festival for a six year period.
TRP intends to modify the existing contract for the operation and management of Hyde Park Music Festival (HPMF) to allow the Event Organiser to hold Additional Events in 2025, 2026 & 2027, each having a capacity of 49,999. All of the events permissible each year under the contract (including the Additional Events) will be held within a three-week time period in June and July each year