II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Dynamic Purchasing System for Management and Control of Invasive Plant Species
Reference number: DPS Invasive Plant Species
II.1.2)Main CPV code45112700 Landscaping work
II.1.4)Short description:
The Local Government Operational Procurement Centre (LGOPC) acting as a central purchasing body under the auspices of Kerry County Council, is co-ordinating the establishment of a Dynamic Purchasing System of economic operators for the management and control of invasive plant species on behalf of contracting authorities .The contracting authorities eligible to participate are listed in the Instructions Document.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 11 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Lot 1: Professional Services Relating to the Management and Control of Invasive Plant Species
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)45111200 Site preparation and clearance work
45112000 Excavating and earthmoving work
45112200 Soil-stripping work
45112210 Topsoil-stripping work
45112340 Soil-decontamination work
45112400 Excavating work
45112500 Earthmoving work
45112730 Landscaping work for roads and motorways
45113000 Siteworks
45220000 Engineering works and construction works
71313000 Environmental engineering consultancy services
77300000 Horticultural services
77312000 Weed-clearance services
77312100 Weed-killing services
90522400 Cleaning and treatment of soil
90700000 Environmental services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Professional services relating to the management and control of invasive plant species.
Lot 2: Works Relating to the Treatment, Management and Control of Invasive Plant Species
Lot No: 2
Works relating to the treatment, management and control of invasive plant species (including professional services where required).