Services - 109745-2020
United Kingdom-Abingdon: Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
2020/S 046-109745
Voluntary ex ante transparency notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
5 Councils Corporate Services Project
II.1.2)Main CPV code
79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
II.1.4)Short description:
South Oxfordshire District Council, Havant Borough Council, Vale of White Horse District Council, Mendip District Council and Hart District Council (‘the Councils’) entered into a contract (for an initial duration of approximately 9 years) with Capita for a range of corporate and transactional services (‘the Contract’). The opportunity was advertised under OJEU Notice 2015/S 057-100137 and entered into on 4 April 2016. Further details of the original contract are set out in that OJEU notice.
The Councils intend to enter into a contract variation agreement with Capita for the purposes of removing the requirement for human resources operational, payroll and finance services from the scope of the original contract.
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
79900000 Miscellaneous business and business-related services
66171000 Financial consultancy services
66172000 Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
79940000 Collection agency services
75242110 Bailiff services
75310000 Benefit services
75130000 Supporting services for the government
79211120 Sales and purchases recording services
79211110 Payroll management services
79631000 Personnel and payroll services
79200000 Accounting, auditing and fiscal services
79210000 Accounting and auditing services
79211000 Accounting services
79211200 Compilation of financial statements services
66600000 Treasury services
72222300 Information technology services
72267100 Maintenance of information technology software
72261000 Software support services
72253000 Helpdesk and support services
79632000 Personnel-training services
79633000 Staff development services
79414000 Human resources management consultancy services
79600000 Recruitment services
79418000 Procurement consultancy services
79520000 Reprographic services
79521000 Photocopying services
79553000 Desktop publishing services
79810000 Printing services
79820000 Services related to printing
79822500 Graphic design services
79500000 Office-support services
79342300 Customer services
79512000 Call centre
79710000 Security services
79993000 Building and facilities management services
79993100 Facilities management services
98341130 Janitorial services
98341140 Caretaker services
70330000 Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis
98351000 Car park management services
98351100 Car park services
98351110 Parking enforcement services
79212400 Fraud audit services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This section provides detail of the reduction of the original contract.
The reduction in the I-Hub and Human Resources (Advisory) Services resulted in a reduction in contract value of approximately GBP 700 242 per year for the remainder of the contract term.
The reduction in the licensing services resulted in a reduction in contract value of approximately GBP 377 000 per year for the remainder of the contract term.
The reduction in the human resources operational and payroll services would result in a reduction of approximately GBP 1 012 086 per year for the remainder of the contract term.
The reduction in the finance Services would result in a reduction in contract value of approximately GBP 634 000 per year for the remainder of the contract term.
The reduction in the exchequer services would result in a reduction in contract value of approximately GBP 1 600 000 per year for the remainder of the contract term.
Continues in Annex D1.