Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
DIGIT/R2/PO/2014/041 — Out-tasking of activities for systems and infrastructure services (OASIS II).
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 7: Computer and related services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: The place of delivery and performance will mainly be Luxembourg with a limited number of staff possibly working in Belgium (exceptionally other locations in the European Union might be foreseen).
NUTS code LU LUXEMBOURG (GRAND-DUCHÉ),BE BELGIQUE-BELGIË
II.1.4)Information on framework agreementFramework agreement with a single operator
Duration of the framework agreement
Duration in years: 7
Justification for a framework agreement, the duration of which exceeds four years: The maximum contract duration of up to 7 years is justified by the complexity of the services provided, the important phase-in and phase-out period foreseen, the lengthy learning process for staff involved in the service provision and the uninterrupted effort required for the service organisation.
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The purpose of this call for tenders is to conclude a framework contract for out-tasking services related to computing, virtualisation, storage, back-up and computer room infrastructures. More specifically, the future contractor shall provide operational, architectural and project management services in the areas of: Windows, Unix (including Linux), back-up and storage, virtualisation, data centre infrastructure. The contractor shall provide these services in 3 basic modes of service delivery: (1) basic services, (2) complementary services and (3) ad hoc services.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, 72500000 Computer-related services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
The estimated global volume of the contract is indicated in the tendering specifications.
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no